Steps in Applying for a TWIC Card

Enrollment:
To obtain a TWIC card, an applicant must provide biographic and biometric information such as fingerprints, sit for a digital photograph and

Enrollment

successfully pass a security threat assessment.

3 Simple Steps to Apply for a TWIC Card Enrollment

  • Step 1 – go through the pre-enroll procedure online, by calling 866-DHS-TWIC, or by visiting your nearest enrollment center. To pre-enroll online, visit the Universal Enrollment Services (UES) website. Although pre-enrollment isn’t necessary, it will save you a lot of time when go to the enrollment center.
  • Step 2 – go to your nearest enrollment center to complete the application. While there, you’ll have to produce any requested documents, and get photographed and fingerprinted. They will then begin a background check on you.
  • Step 3 – you will receive a notification by email or phone that your card is ready. You’ll then go to the enrollment center, verify your identity, and pick up your card.

NEED TO KNOW:

Enrollment

 

If you work on Maritime Transportation Security Act (MTSA) regulated vessels or at an MTSA-regulated facility, or service the U.S. Military, your employer has probably requested that you obtain a TWIC card. To begin with, you must be a U.S. citizen or be in one of these eligible immigration categories:

 

  • Permanent residents
  • Citizens of Micronesia, Palau, and the Marshall Islands
  • Refugees admitted under 8 U.S.C. 1157
  • Aliens granted asylum under 8 U.S.C. 1158
  • Non-citizens granted withholding of deportation or removal
  • Mexican and Canadian citizens who are commercial drivers who are licensed to transport hazardous material or conduct business in the U.S.
  • A-1 Visa holders and immediate family
  • A-2 Visa holders and immediate family
  • Business visitors with OCS or Outer Continental Shelf annotation on Visa
  • Business visitors with TWIC Letter Received annotation on Visa (TWIC annotated B-1 Visa)
  • Non-citizens with a C-1/D Visa
  • E-1 Visa holder or the Visa holder’s child or spouse
  • E-2 and E-3 Visa holders or the spouse of the Visa holder
  • F-1 Visa holders sponsored by MARAD
  • G-1, G-3 and G-4 Visa holders and immediate family
  • H1-B and H1-B1 Visa holders
  • J-1 Visa holders sponsored by MARAD

    Enrollment